Scientific Program

Saturday, September 15th  

08:00 – 08:30 Registration and Opening

SPECIAL SESSION 1: MEMRISTOR DEVICES: THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Dedicated to the 60th Anniversary of Professor Ronald Tetzlaff

Chairman: Angela Slavova
8:00 – 10:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Leon Chua, Non-Volatile Memristor Enigmas Solved
10:00 – 11:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Ronald Tetzlaff, Alon Ascoli, Analytical DC model of a TaO memristor
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
Chairman: Fernando Corinto
11:30 – 11:50 S. Kirilov, V. Mladenov, Learning of an Artificial Neuron with Resistor-Memristor Synapses
11:50 – 12:10 I.-A. Fyrigos, V. Ntinas, I. Karafyllidis, G. Sirakoulis, P. Karakolis, P.Dimitrakis, Early approach of Qubit state representation with Memristors
12:10 – 12:30 D. Biolek, Z. Biolek, V. Biolková, Z. Kolka, Synthesis of Predictive Models of Nonlinear Devices: The Intutitive Approach
12:30 – 12:50 I. Messaris, N.Ntogrmatzi, S. Nikolaidis, A Voltage-Controlled Window Function Approach
12:50 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Chairman: Valeri Mladenov
14:00 – 15:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Fernando Corinto, Complex Dynamics in Adaptive Networks with Memristors
15:00 – 16:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Alexander Gegov, Deep Fuzzy Models: Theory and Applications
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

SPECIAL SESSION 2: ADVANCES IN CELLULAR NONLINEAR/ NANOSCALE NETWORKS

Chairman: Spiros Nikolaidis
16:30 – 16:50 A. Kiss, Z. Nagy, P. Szolgay, Some experimental results on Kilo/Mega Core Architectures
16:50 – 17:10 A. Slavova, G. Bobeva, Edge of Chaos Regime for CNN with Dynamic Memory Synapses
17:10 – 17:30 W. Korneta, I. Gomes, R. Picos, M. Zábovský, Nonlinear Sensor Driven by Chaotic Dynamics
17:30 – 17:50 A. Slavova, Z. Zaphirova, Modeling and Simulation of Interaction of Fluxons via CNN
19:30 Official Dinner

Sunday, September 16th

Chairman: Vassil Sgurev
9:00 – 10:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Nikola Kasabov, Deep Learning in Spiking Neural Networks for Brain-Inspired Artificial Intelligence

SPECIAL SESSION 3: MODELLING OF DATA MINING PROCESSES BY GENERALIZED NETS

Chairman: Kosta Boshnakov
10:00 – 10:20 D. Zoteva, V. Atanassova, O. Roeva, E. Szmidt, Generalized Net Model of Artificial Bee Colony Optimization Algorithm
10:20 – 10:40 P. Yovcheva, S. Sotirov, A Generalized Net Model of the Deep Learning Algorithm
10:40 – 11:00 S.Sotirov, E. Sotirova, A. Shannon, V. Bureva, T. Petkov, S. Popov, H. Bozov, D. Tsolova, V. Georgieva, A Generalized Net Model of the Deep Learning Neural Network
11:00 – 11:20 Z. Tomov, P. Vassilev, K. Atanassova, S. Sotirov, Generalized Net Model of the Process of n-th Prime Number Calculation by Different Formulas
11:20 – 11:40 Coffee Break
Chairman: Alon Ascoli
11:40 – 12:10 I. Valkov, V. Atanassova, E. Sotirova, K. Atanassov, Generalized Net Model of the Connection of the Urban and Interurban Transport via Example from the City of Burgas
12:10 – 12:30 K. Atanassov, P. Vassilev, I. Georgiev, H. Tsakov, Generalized Net Model of the Organization of the Firefighting Activities when Dealing with Forest Fires
12:30 – 12:50 N. Andreev, P. Vassilev, V. Atanassova, O. Roeva, K.Atanassov, Generalized Net Model of the Cooperation Between the Departments of Transfusion Haematology and the National Centre of Transfusion Haematology
12:50 – 13:10 S. Ribagin, T. Pencheva, A. Shannon, Generalized Net Model of Surface EMG Data Processing for Control of Active Elbow Orthosis Device
13:10 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Chairman: Mincho Hadjiski
14:00 – 15:00 Invited Plenary Talk
Plamen Angelov, Empirical Approach: How to get Fast, Interpretable Deep Learning

REGULAR SESSION 1

Chairman: Krassimir Atanassov
15:00 – 15:20 V. Sgurev, S. Drangajov, Network Risk in Artificial Network-Flow Neural Networks with Capacities
15:20 – 15:40 V. Popov, S. Ahmed, N. Shakev , A. Topalov, Recognition of Dynamic Targets using a Deep Convolutional Neural Network
15:40 – 16:00 N. Christoff, A. Manolova, L. Jorda, Jean-Luc Mari, Morphological Crater Classification via Convolutional Neural Network with Application on MOLA data
16:00 – 16:20 A. Toskova, B. Daskalov, B. Toskov, L. Doukovska, I. Radeva, Neural Networks in the Intelligent Educational Space
16:20 – 16:50 I. Penev, M. Karova, D. Todorov, Handwritten Digit Recognition Using Blob Detection and Machine Learning
16:50 – 17:10 Coffee Break

REGULAR SESSION 2

Chairman: Mihail Petrov
17:10 – 17:30 D. Nikolova, P. Petkova, A. Manolova, P. Georgieva, ECG-based Emotion Recognition: Overview of Methods and Applications
17:30 – 17:50 S. Ahmed, M. Petrov, Adaptive Trajectory Control of Autonomous Robots using Decoupled Fuzzy-Neural PID Controllers
17:50 – 18:10 S. Arnaudov, K. Spassov, Artificial Neural Network as Application for Estimating Energy Dependency Trend
18:10 – 18:30 M.Hadjiski, K.Boshnakov, Learning Based Optimization of Copper Converter Predictive Maintenance
18:30 – 18:50 T.Titova, V.Nachev, Ch.Damyanov, Collective Neural Classifiers for Food Quality Application
18:50 Closing Ceremony